CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 F81413

Ms. Lisa Thatcher
Avery Dennison
19721 Jasmine Street
Fontana, CA 92337

RE: The tariff classification of identification badges.

Dear Ms. Thatcher:

In your letter dated December 21, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample consists of identification badges in the following styles:

1. Part #77711 74520 is a badge made of a neck hanging plastic badge holder with heavyweight cardstock insert, 4” x 3” in size, valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces.

2. Part #77711 74536 is a badge made of a plastic badge holder with a metal clip with heavyweight cardstock insert, 4” x 3” in size, valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces.

3. Part #77711 74540 is a badge made of a plastic badge holder with a metal pin with heavyweight cardstock insert, 4” x 3” in size, valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces.

The essential character of the above-described badges is the plastic holder.

The applicable subheading for the identification badges will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division