CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F81398

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of N,N’-Diphenylbenzidine, CAS 531-91-9 from Italy

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated December 15, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

N,N’-Diphenylbenzidine, CAS 531-91-9, also known as N,N’-diphenyl-(1,1’-biphenyl)-4,4’-diamine, imported in bulk, is used as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for N,N’-Diphenylbenzidine will be 2921.59.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Aromatic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1 cent per kilo plus 11.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division