CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1: 115 F81172

Mr. Robert Noell
Cain Customs Brokers
Texano Industrial Park
1701 E. Industrial Park
P.O. Box 1809
Hidalgo, TX 78557

RE: The tariff classification of Drain Cleaning Equipment from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Noell:

In your letter dated December 10,1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Ridge Tool Company.

The items are drain cleaning equipment that are used in industrial, commercial and domestic applications to remove obstructions from pipes and drains. The first Model K3 is manually operated. The operator inserts the end of the equipment into the pipe or drain and cranks the handle that rotates the tool that removes the obstruction. The second Model K39 is a hand held tool that has an electric motor that rotates the drain cleaning cable. The third Model K375 is a floor mounted model that comes with three tools, which are attached to the end of the cable.

The applicable subheading for the Model K3 will be 8207.90.7585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power operated, or for machine-tools (for example, for pressing, stamping, punching, tapping, threading, drilling, boring, broaching, milling, turning or screwdriving), including dies for drawing or extruding metal, and rock drilling or earth boring tools; base metal parts thereof. Other. Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Models K39 and K375 will be 8508.80.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electromechanical tools for working in the hand with self-contained electric motor; parts thereof: The rate of duty will be Free.

Please note the rates of duty will remain the same in 2000.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division