CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F80926

Mr. Richard M. Belanger
Powell, Goldstein, Frazer & Murphy LLP
Sixth Floor
1001 Pennsylvania Avenue N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20004

RE: The tariff classification of parts of log forwarders from Sweden.

Dear Mr. Belanger:

In your letter dated December 13, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Caterpillar Inc. of Peoria, Illinois.

The items submitted for classification are the forward and aft sections of log forwarder models Caterpillar 554 and Caterpillar 574. Both models are fully articulated, 8 wheel drive log forwarders with knuckle boom loaders which are articulated cranes with grapples. The cranes are used to load the felled logs into the aft section for transport.

The forward section consists of a motive source which supplies tractive and hydraulic power to the aft section. Model 554 has four wheels and a four cylinder engine. Model 574 has four wheels and a six cylinder engine. Both models power an articulated drive shaft which extends to the aft section and provides tractive power to the wheels through a differential and subsequent chain drive. The forward section has a cab for the operator and a full set of controls for the tractive power and for the hydraulic manipulation of the crane, brakes, and gates of the aft section.

The aft section consists of a wagon mounted on a base the wheels of which are mechanically propelled by the drive shaft from the forward section. It incorporates a knuckle boom loader and operator controlled gates. It also has a set of hydraulically controlled spring loaded brakes which are controlled from the operator's cab in the forward section.

The applicable subheading for the forward section will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705…Other Parts and accessories…Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5%. The duty rate for the year 2000 will remain the same.

The applicable subheading for the aft section will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705…Other Parts and accessories…Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5%. The duty rate for the year 2000 will remain the same.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division