CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 F80765

Mr. Ralph Natale
American Shipping Company, Inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of warp knit polyester fabric from Korea

Dear Mr. Natale:

In your letter dated December 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Strongman Building Products.

A sample of knit fabric was submitted and identified as style SBN 324. You state that it is a warp knit fabric made of 100 percent polyester, and will be used at construction sites to protect workers or persons in the vicinity from falling debris. Visual examination reveals the fabric to exceed 30 centimeters in width. The fabric has a net like appearance which is caused by the formation of very small, regularly spaced, open squares.

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.43.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit, of man-made fibers, open-work fabrics. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem. In the year 2000, the rate of duty will be 11.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division