CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F80680

Mr. Pete Singer
PM Plastic Technologies, Inc.
5030 Champion Blvd., Suite 6-283
Boca Raton, Florida 33496

RE: The tariff classification of “Armaflex” melamine edgebanding.

Dear Mr. Singer:

In your letter dated December 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The edgebanding is composed of melamine plastics that has been reinforced with paper. The edgebanding will be imported in rolls ranging in widths from 16 millimeters to 190 centimeters. It will also be imported with a hot-melt adhesive already applied. Such edgebanding will be imported in rolls ranging in widths from 16 millimeters to 10 centimeters. Neither form of edgebanding is self-adhesive. The edgebanding will be used to cover the edges of chipboard or panels used in the production of ready to assemble furniture and cabinetry. You did not state the country of origin. The rate of duty provided below is the rate applicable to those countries with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations.

The applicable subheading for the edgebanding will be 3921.90.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, other: flexible, reinforced with paper. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division