CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F80631

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd. Suite 728
Long Beach, California 90802

RE: The tariff classification of L-Carnitine base, CAS 541-15-1 from Japan

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated November 23, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

L-Carnitine base, CAS 541-15, imported in bulk, is also known as L-beta-hydroxy trimethylammonium butryic acid.

The applicable subheading for L-Carnitine base will be 2923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Quaternary ammonium salts and hydroxides; lecithins and other phosphpaminolipids: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty remains the same in 2000.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division