CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 F80551

Mr. Harold C. Boykin
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 “E” St., SE
Washington, DC 20003

RE: The tariff classification of a water polo cap from China.

Dear Mr. Boykin:

In your letter dated November 15, 1999, received in this office December 7, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample is a water polo cap with an outer surface of nylon fabric that is coated with PVC on the inner surface. The cap has plastic ear protectors, two chin ties with one ending in a loop that holds three plastic rings, to secure the cap on the wearer’s head.

The applicable subheading for the polo cap will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 20.4 cents/kg + 7.4% ad valorem for 1999 and 20 cents/kg + 7.3% for the year 2000.

The polo cap falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division