CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 F80516

Mr. Alex Kang
Master Customs Service
11099 S. La Cienega Blvd., Ste. 245
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of candleholders from China.

Dear Mr. Kang:

In your letter dated December 2, 1999, on behalf of Chinese Craftsmen, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted consist of the following candleholders:

a) item number 630367, which measures approximately 5 ½ inches high by 12 inches long and features a base simulating a bundle of metal branches that are tied at the midsection via a metal coil. There are also two slightly concave-like metal plates, arising from the ends of one branch, with stakes to hold candles (not included).

b) item number 630565, which depicts a hexagonal-shaped metal frame, measuring approximately 7 inches high, with a floral-like motif along three sides and full-length glass panel inserts within each side of the frame. It is noted that the interior base will accommodate a candle (not included).

c) Item number 631111, which depicts a hexagonal-shaped three–footed metal frame with transparent metal wire screening that encompasses the exterior frame. It is noted that the interior base will accommodate a candle (not included).

The applicable subheading for these metal candleholders will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem in noting the rate of duty will remain the same commencing in January of 2000.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division