CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA: 351 E89859

Mr. Joseph Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of glitter from China

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated November 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of consolidated Stores, Inc.

You submitted a small plastic vial of glitter. In your submission you stated that the glitter is made from sheets of metallized plastic which is cut into strips and further cut into tiny pieces. The applicable subheading for the glitter will be 5601.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile flock and dust and mill neps. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. In calendar year 2000, the rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division