CLA-2-74:RR:NC:1: 115 E89595

Mr. Wayne Jenkins
World Wide Concessions
441 North 5th Street Suite 100
Philadelphia, PA 19123

RE: The tariff classification of a Ball Point Pen, Calendar Posts and Brass Plate from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Jenkins:

In your letter dated November 2, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items at issue are a Brass Ball Point Pen, Brass Calendar Posts and a Brass Plate measuring 3.5” x .5” which will be assembled to a marble base with pen stand.

The applicable subheading for the Brass Calendar Posts and Brass Plate will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of copper: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the Brass Ball Point Pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each + 5.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division