CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E88640

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of L-Carnitine (CAS #541-15-1) from Italy

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

L-Carnitine, also known as Levocarnitine, is a nonaromatic, quaternary ammonium salt compound used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for L-Carnitine, also known as 3-Carboxy-2-hydroxy-N,N,N-trimethyl-1-propanaminium, inner salt, will be 2923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Quaternary ammonium salts and hydroxides; lecithins and other phosphoamino-lipids: Other..... Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. The rate of duty in 2000 will remain the same.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division