CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E88565

Ms. Ruby L. Wood
Evans and Wood & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 610005
DFW Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of photo stands from China

Dear Ms. Wood:

In your letter dated October 1, 1999, on behalf of Greco Frame and Supply, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you submitted are five styles of decorative stands that will be used to display photographs in the home. The stands are composed of steel wires extending vertically from bases made of acrylic. Each wire forms a split ring at its end to hold a photo. Item number 00004 has a yellow, 1-inch square base and holds one photo. Item number 00009 has a white base measuring 1.75 inches square and displays 7 photos. The last three styles, item numbers 00012, 00013, and 00014, have 1-inch bases in the form of a gold heart, a blue flower shape, and a white star. Each holds one photo.

The applicable subheading for the stands will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division