CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 E88267

Ms. Traci Manuel
Virgo III Ltd.
766 Knox Court
Yardley, PA 19067

RE: The tariff classification of photo albums from China.

Dear Ms. Manuel:

In your letter dated October 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a 9¼” x 9¾” photo album, only about 3/8” thick, consisting of stiff paper pages permanently bound between design-printed paperboard covers. Each page is partially covered by a thin, clear plastic overlay under which photographs may be inserted for storage and display.

You state that your company will import these albums on behalf of Godiva Chocolatier for use as “gifts with purchase” in that firm’s retail stores.

The applicable subheading for the albums will be 4820.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for albums for samples or for collections, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 2%.

We note that the sample is not marked with its country of origin. When imported into the United States, the items will be required to be so marked (e.g., “Made in China”), legibly, in a conspicuous place, and in a manner sufficiently permanent to reach the ultimate purchaser or recipient.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division