CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E88001
Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153
RE: The tariff classification of a sponge from Thailand.
Dear Mr. Hoffacker:
In your letter dated September 20, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample, identified as a “Dual Action Sponge” item #001\4, is a cleaning sponge. The item is comprised of a urethane sponge that is covered on one side with a knit cotton terry fabric and the other side with a polyester knit mesh fabric. The item measures approximately 4 x 5 inches. This item will be used to clean pots, pans and dishes. As requested the sample is being returned.
The applicable subheading for the sponge will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.
Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements.
Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division