CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E87707
Ms. Amanda Xu
World Trading Inc.
10 Cedar Glen
Irvine, CA  92604
RE:	The tariff classification of  a safety vest with lights from China.
Dear Ms. Xu:
In your letter dated September 17, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample is called a Blinking-Worker Reflexible Body Lights that consists of mesh of a warp knit open work fabric.   The safety vest fits over the upper torso and features a hook and loop strip front closure and open sides except for a 3-inch seam near the bottom.  There are two 2-inch wide reflective plastic strips sewn from front to back of the vest and one 2-inch wide reflective plastic strip around the waist.  The reflective plastic strip contains 12 to 19 flashing lights that run by battery.  The item is used for worker safety in bad weather or in places with poor visibility.  It should be noted that the item can function as a safety vest without the lights.
The applicable subheading for the Blinking-Worker Reflexible Body Lights will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other… Of man-made fibers: Other.”  The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.
The Blinking-Worker Reflexible Body Lights falls within textile category designation 659.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division