CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:115 E87021

Mr. Robert C Watson III
LO Ink Specialties
PO Box 220
Freeport ME 04032-0220

RE: The tariff classification of Hammer Drill from Canada.

Dear Mr. Watson:

In your letter dated September 3, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is a pneumatic powered hammer drill.

The applicable subheading for the Hammer Drill will be 8508.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electromechanical tools for working in the hand with self-contained electric motor; parts thereof: Drills of all kinds...Other, including hammer drills. The rate of duty will be 1.7% ad valorem.

There are no restrictions for this item.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division