CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 E86598

Miss Anne Fontenoy
2 Rozel Terrace, Church Road
Croydon, Surrey CR0 1SG
ENGLAND

RE: The tariff classification of paper note cards from England.

Dear Miss Fontenoy:

In your letter dated August 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples identified as “hand-made greeting cards” were submitted and will be retained for reference. Each is a folded paper note card, individually packed, together with a suitable paper envelope, in a sealed plastic bag. The face of each card bears a picture or design said to have been produced by airbrushing with ink using hand-cut stencils. The interiors are blank, suitable for written correspondence.

The applicable subheading for the above-described blank note card/envelope sets will be 4817.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) letter cards, plain postcards and correspondence cards, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 1.6%.

In your letter, you acknowledge that the submitted samples are not marked with their country of origin, but that you henceforth intend to include “Made in England” labels. Please be aware that such labeling must be in a conspicuous place (either on, or visible through, the sealed plastic bag), legible, and sufficiently permanent to reach the ultimate purchaser. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division