CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 E86581

Mr. Russ Holmgren
Circle International Inc.
255 Clearview Ave.
Edison, NJ 08837

RE: The tariff classification of D-Oxyphene Base in Toluene from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Holmgren:

In your letter dated August 25, 1999, on behalf of your client Ganes Chemicals, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for D-Oxyphene Base in Toluene>95% (Chemical Name - (.Alpha.S)-.Alpha.-((1R)-2-Dimethylamino)-1-Methylethylobenzeneethanol) .

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division