CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E86010

Ms. Pamela Pinter
Big Apple Customs Brokers, Inc.
151-02 132nd Avenue.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a Pool Cue Case from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Pinter:

In your letter dated August 17, 1999, on behalf of Regent Sports Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a pool cue case.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a specially fitted case for pool cue sticks. The exterior surface is manufactured of imitation nylon PVC plastic. The interior is padded to protect the cue sticks during storage/travel. The case features a zippered top closure, a web adjustable shoulder strap and an exterior accessory pocket with a hook and loop fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Pool Cue Case of plastic will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases…, binocular cases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division