CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 E85682
Mr. Floyd Sirico
Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc.
PO Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160
RE:	The tariff classification of a dishwasher handle/latch from Germany
Dear Mr. Sirico:
	In your letter dated August 11, 1999 on behalf of Frigidaire Home Products you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You submitted a sample of a handle/latch used in the door of a Frigidaire model FDB737GF built-in dishwasher.  The article, identified as part number 154211202, is approximately 3 and 7/8 inches long and is made entirely of plastic.  It consists of a black handle with a curved face to which is attached a portion of the dishwasher door latch.  After assembly into the door, this handle/latch part will mate with the latch portion incorporated into the dishwasher frame.  The handle is used to unlatch the door of the dishwasher, allowing it to be manually swung down.  As the door is pulled down a separate electrical contact is broken, thus stopping the dishwashing action.
	You have orally advised us that no electrical components will be assembled to the handle/latch after importation.  Thus it is unlike the article discussed in Ruling Letter NY A82938 issued on behalf of your client on May 8, 1996.  The applicable subheading for the plastic handle/latch, part number 154211202, will be 8422.90.0640, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts: of dishwashing machines: other: of the household type.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division