CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E85470
Mr. Alan Woodruff
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY  10001
RE:	The tariff classification of barrettes from Italy.
Dear Woodruff:
	In your letter dated August 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted samples are as follows:
1.	Style 7175 is a barrette consisting of a rectangular shaped piece of maroon colored plastic attached to a metal spring clasp.  The barrette measures approximately 2 ½” in length by 3/8” in width. Embedded across the top of the barrette is a row if seven glass imitation gemstones of the same color as the barrette.
2.	Style 1602 is a barrette consisting of a rectangular shaped piece of maroon colored plastic attached to a metal spring clasp.  The barrette measures approximately 2 ½” in length by ¼” in width.  Embedded across the top of the barrette is a row of five glass imitation gemstones of the same color as the barrette.
	Your samples are being returned as requested.
	The applicable subheading for the barrettes will be 9615.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like… of hard rubber or plastics:  other:  other.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division