CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 E85414

Ms. Sheri G. Lawson
PBB USA Inc.
434 Delaware Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14202

RE: The tariff classification of a Cage Master handling machine from Austria

Dear Ms. Lawson:

In your letter dated July 23, 1999 on behalf of Sherman-Dixie Concrete Industries you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your client intends to import several shipments of molding and handling equipment for use on an existing concrete pipe production line. You have advised us that one of the shipments will consist of pallet and reinforcement handling equipment, including a Cage Master, a demolding robot, an automatic depalletiser, and a setring removal robot. However, only a written description of the Cage Master was included with your inquiry.

The Cage Master automatically feeds pipe reinforcement cages onto pallets and transports the cage and pallet combination further along the production line. It basically consists of a handling robot, a moving floor cage transfer system, a hydraulic centering table, and a numeric control panel. The handling robot picks up a cage, places it on a pallet, and then places the cage and pallet onto the cage transfer system. The cage transfer system carries them to the centering table, which ensures they are properly aligned. The entire operation is controlled by the control panel, which also serves to integrate these operations with the production cycle of the plant.

The applicable subheading for the Cage Master will be 8428.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: other machinery. The duty rate will be free.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the demolding robot, automatic depalletiser, and setring removal robot. Your request for a classification ruling should include a description of the use and method of operation of these articles. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division