CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 E85413

Mr. Craig M. Schau, LCHB
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of axial piston pumps from Germany

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated July 7, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Sauer Sundstrand Company.

The items in question are described as “Series 90” axial piston pumps, product numbers HA919PV042, HA919PV075, HA919PV250, HA919TP042 and HA91TP130. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The “Series 90” axial piston pumps are positive displacement fluid pumps in which rotary motion applied to the pump drive shaft is converted into the reciprocating motion of one or more pistons. The pistons in axial pumps operate along the axis of the pump drive shaft. The pumps are used to create hydraulic fluid flow in hydraulic system applications.

The applicable subheading for the Series 90 axial piston pumps will be 8413.50.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other hydraulic fluid power pumps as other reciprocating positive displacement pumps for liquids. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division