CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 E85376
Mr. Meridy Jarin
5039 Gayman Road
Doylestown, PA 18901
RE:	The tariff classification of electric tea makers from Germany.
Dear Mr. Jarin:
	In your letter dated July 26, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.  You submitted a brochure with your request.
	The articles in question are chromed or gold plated 18/10 stainless steel electric tea makers identified as the "Beem Samowar".  There are various models ranging in capacity from 3 liters to 8 liters and operate as follows.  The urn is filled with water, plugged in, and the thermostat is raised to the highest setting.  After approximately ten minutes, the water boils and steam begins to rise from the lid which covers the urn.  Loose tea or tea bags are placed in the tea pot, and hot water is drawn from the spigot to fill the pot and then placed on top of the steaming urn.  After five minutes, concentrated tea from the pot can be poured.  The 6 liter model yields between twenty to twenty-five cups of tea.  You indicate that your intended market for these electric tea makers will be commercial establishments such as restaurants, catering services, bed & breakfasts and bakery shops.
	The applicable subheading for the electric tea makers will be 8419.81.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery, plant or equipment for making hot drinks, of a type used in restaurants, hotels and similar locations.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division