CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1 102 E84743

Mr. Bruce H. Leeds
Hughes
Space & Communications Co.
P.O. Box 92919
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of valves from Norway

Dear Mr. Leeds:

In your letter dated June 29, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hughes Space & Communications Company.

The items in question are identified as a fill and drain valve, a check valve, a latch valve and a fill and vent valve. The valves are designed to control the flow of liquid propellant used in spacecraft propulsion systems. The fill and drain valve is a manually operated valve that uses a poppet mechanism to control the flow of propellant within supply systems. The valve is specially designed to be operated by the use of a dedicated adapter which is attached the valve body and provides a series of seals to prevent external leakage of propellant media. The fill and vent valve is essentially the same as the fill and drain valve, except that it is only used with gaseous media. The fill and drain valve may be used with both gas and liquid.

The check valve is a non-return valve that uses a spring-loaded diaphragm piston to limit the direction of fluid flow and prevent migration of fuel or oxidizer vapors into the helium supply of the propulsion system. The valve is constructed of Teflon, stainless steel, titanium and titanium alloy.

The latch valve is an electrically operated shut-off valve with electric motor and gearing. The motor and gearing generate a linear actuation force that operates the valve mechanism. A signal from a compatible controller energizes the motor for a pre-defined period sufficient to fully open the valve and permit the flow of fluid. A reverse signal closes the valve and stops the flow of fluid. The applicable subheading for the fill and drain and the fill and vent valves will be 8481.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the check valve will be 8481.30.9000, HTSUS, which provides for other check valves. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the latch valve will be 8481.80.9025, HTSUS, which provides for other valves with electrical or electro-hydraulic actuators. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division