CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 E84563

Ms. L.C. Taylor
Procter & Gamble
8500 Governor’s Hill Drive
Cincinnati, Ohio 45249

RE: The tariff classification of Oil of Olay Moisturizing Body Wash, Regular and Sensitive Unscented, Zest Family Deodorant Body Wash and Noxema Skin Fitness Body Wash from Canada and Mexico

Dear Ms. Taylor:

In your letter dated July 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted, Oil of Olay Moisturizing Body Wash, Regular and Sensitive Unscented, Zest Family Deodorant Body Wash and Noxema Skin Fitness Body Wash are liquid surface-active preparations for washing the skin and are put up for retail sale in plastic container ranging is size from 12 fluid ounces (354mil) to 23.6 fluid ounces (700mil). Their commercial labels indicate that they are applied to a sponge or a puff to lather the body while bathing. They are stated to contains a nonaromatic surface-active agent and other ingredients consisting with their uses, but contain no aromatic surface-active agent.

The applicable subheading for Oil of Olay Moisturizing Body Wash, Regular and Sensitive Unscented, Zest Family Deodorant Body Wash and Noxema Skin Fitness Body Wash, as described above, will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for Organic surface-active agent (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. When imported in bulk applicable subheading for these formulated surface-active preparations will be 3402.90.5050, HTS, which provided for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations ( including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist * at 212-637-*.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division