CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 E84425

Mr. James H. Garrard
Ingalls Engineering Co., Inc.
34 Boston Court
Longmont, CO 80501

RE: The tariff classification of cam bolts from South Korea.

Dear Mr. Garrard:

In your letter dated June 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject items are described as cam bolts for automotive aftermarket applications which are parts of a mechanical device that provide an adjustment means for changing the camber angle in automotive suspension systems. The cam bolts provide the means to vary the camber angle and the means to fasten the suspension unit in the proper state. They are made of heat-treated alloy steel (AISI 4337, AISI 4140 or SCM 435). These cam bolts are also known by their respective Ingalls Engineering part numbers: 3541-1-1, 3542-1-1, 3543-1-1, 3544-1-1, and 3545-1-1. They have hex flange heads with shank or thread diameters varying between 10 mm to 14 mm.

The applicable subheading for all of your cam bolts will be 7318.15.8065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: having shanks or threads with a diameter of more than 6 mm: other: with hexagonal heads: other. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division