CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:115 E84374

Ms. Adonica-Jo R. Wada
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg And Glad & Ferguson
1 Sutter Street 10th Floor
San Francisco, Ca 94104

RE: The tariff classification of Insert Bits for Phillips Screws and Nut Setters from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Wada:

In your letter dated June 29, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client John Wagner Associates, Inc. The samples submitted are 1/4" Insert Bits for Phillips Screws and Nut Setters. The Insert Bits for Phillips Screws and Nut Setters are made of steel and are designed to be fitted for and used with hand tools or power-driven hand tools. The Bits and Nut Setters are interchanageable tools that include those tools for pressing, stamping, punching, tapping, threading, drilling, boring, broaching,milling, tuning or screwdriving. The insert bits are approximately one-inch in length, and are designed to be used with hex shank or square recess Phillips screws. The Nut Setters come in three different lengths 1-1/8", 1-3/4", 2-9/16". The Nut Setters are magnetized and can be snapped into a hand held or power-driven screw gun or can be used with drill chucks.

The applicable subheading for the Insert Bit and Nut Setter will be 8207.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Interchangeable tools for hand tools, wheter or not power-operated, or for machine tools: Other: not suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof: For hand tools, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 4.3%.ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division