CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E84339
Mr. John Imbrigulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742
RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ knit garment from Macau.
Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:
In your letter dated June 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.
Style NW5114 is a boys’ garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit pile fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style NW5114 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible collar; long sleeves with elastic cuffs; 100 percent nylon woven fabric overlays on the shoulders, the upper portion of each sleeve and the rear yoke; one horizontal zippered pocket on the left chest; two zippered slash pockets below the waist; and a straight hemmed bottom.
The applicable subheading for Style NW5114 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of
man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.1 percent ad valorem.
Style NW5114 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division