CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 E84186

Ms. Maria Da Rocha
J. Fanok Services Inc..
701 Penhorn Avenue
Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The tariff classification of the ABackstroke Back Massager@ from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Da Rocha:

In your letter, dated July 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tristar Products.

The ABackstroke Back Massager@ is designed to relieve minor back symptoms before they can develop into serious problems. It provides a deep, stimulating massage to help prevent back tension and to help those who already suffer from back pain to find some convenient relief. It is very easy to use. The user will simply lie back on the Backstroke with his/her neck resting between the neck rollers, then move back and forth across the Backstroke.

The applicable subheading for the back massager will be 9019.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for massage apparatus not electrically operated. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division