CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E84125

Mr. Eddie Lau
Z-Ply Corporation
525 Seventh Avenue
Suite 707
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Lau:

In your letter received on July 1, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 41551, is a woman’s blouse composed of knit and woven components. The garment gives the appearance of two garments, a woven vest and a knitted mock turtleneck. The woven components, comprising the outer shell of the vest, are made from 100 percent cotton corduroy fabric. The knitted components are constructed from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton and consist of a piece of knitted fabric which forms the front panel, mock turtle neck and long sleeves. The vest component features a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The front panels and the knitted insert are embellished with embroidery.

The submitted sample, style 41553, is a woman’s blouse composed of knit and woven components. The garment gives the appearance of two garments, a knitted pullover and a woven vest. The woven components, comprising the outer shell of the vest, are constructed from 100 percent cotton corduroy fabric. The knitted components are constructed from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton and consist of a piece of knitted fabric which forms the front panel, a collar and long sleeves. The vest component features a V-neckline and a full front zippered opening. The front panels and the knitted insert are embellished with embroidery.

The essential character of styles 41551 and 41553 is imparted by the woven components. Therefore, as provided by GRI 3(b), the garments will be classified under heading 6206, HTS.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other; other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division