CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 E83797

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of Face Essential Powder from Italy

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated June 24, 1999, on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling .

A sample was submitted with your inquiry and is being returned as requested. The item, packaged for retail sale, is a metal pan containing three shades of pressed facial powder for use as a cosmetic foundation.

The applicable subheading for powder will be 3304.91.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; Other: Powders, whether or not compressed: Other….. The rate of duty will be free.

Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division