CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 E83687

Mr. Shellan Clark-Crichton
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
21 King Street West Main Floor
Hamilton Ontario, Canada L8P 4W7

RE: The tariff classification of fans and protective shrouds from Canada

Dear Mr. Clark-Crichton:

In your letter dated June 16, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Siemans Canada.

The items in question are described as plastic fans and protective shrouds for use in automotive applications. Descriptive literature and samples were submitted.

The fans and shrouds are components of an “electrodrive cooling system” comprised of dual fan blades driven by electric motors. The cooling system is designed to be integrated into the engine compartment of a motor vehicle and ventilate the engine by providing an adjustable flow of air.

Examination of the submitted samples indicates that the subject fans are not complete fans, but rather axial fan blades that will be assembled with other components to form completed fans. The plastic shrouds are designed to house the fan blades within the engine compartment and provide a protective barrier around the rotating blades of the cooling system.

The applicable subheading for the fan blades and shrouds will be 8414.90.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of fans. The general rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division