CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 E83408

Ms. Kim Hund
Circle
491 Supreme Drive
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of steel tube fittings from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Hund:

In your letter dated June 14, 1999 on behalf of Parker Hannifin, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the product you plan to import was submitted with your ruling request.

The tube fitting you plan to import is a cold forged nonalloy steel male threaded connector body having a center hex nut, one flare tube end and one male pipe end. These tube fittings connect a piece of rigid tubing to a valve, manifold or another piece of rigid tubing in a hydraulic system.

The applicable subheading for the nonalloy steel tube fitting will be 7307.99.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

The sample of the connector body that you submitted has the letter “P” die stamped on the hex nut. There are no other markings on the fitting. There are special marking requirements for iron and steel pipes, tubes and pipe/tube fittings. 19 U.S.C. §1304(c)(1) requires that all pipe (iron, steel, stainless steel), tube and pipe fittings (steel, stainless steel, chrome-moly steel or cast or malleable iron) shall be marked to indicate the proper country of origin by one of five methods, die stamping, cast-in-mold lettering, etching, engraving, or continuous paint stenciling. 19 U.S.C. §1304(c)(2) provides that if, because of the nature of an article, it is technically or commercially infeasible to mark by one of the five prescribed methods, the article may be marked by an equally permanent method of marking or in the case of small diameter pipe, tube or pipe fittings, by tagging the containers or bundles.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division