CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 E83240

Mr. Steve Halaburda
Bernard X Conlon CHB
2530 Polk Street
Union, NJ 07083

RE: The tariff classification of a lightly coated textile fabric (garment type material), from Korea.

Dear Mr. Halaburda:

In your letter dated May 18, 1999, and follow up information supplied to us on June 7, 1999, on behalf of Crown Clothing Corporation, you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, as described in your correspondence, consists of a woven fabric composed of a 40% polynoisic/60% polyester man-made fiber blend that contains a milky white polyurethane plastics coating on one surface. Although, this coating substance is of a very light weight, there is a sufficient amount to be visible to the naked eye other than by change of color in the interstices of the yarns. You provided the following technical specifications for this material:

Weight of Fabric: 222 g/m² (94.5%) Weight of PU: 13 g/m² ( 5.5% ) Total Weight: 235 g/m² (100%)

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The duty rate is 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division