CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E82956

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of N-Acetyl-L-Carnitine Hydrochloride from Italy

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Acetyl-L-Carnitine Hydrochloride will be 2923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Quaternary ammonium salts and hydroxides; lecithins and other phosphoamino-lipids: Other..... Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division