CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 E82314

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of a bushing for a linear hydraulic cylinder from Canada

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated May 13,1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Boeing McDonnell Douglas, Canada.

The item in question is described as a bushing, part number 5955323-3, which aligns a sliding piston rod within a cylinder housing. The bushing is used in a linear hydraulic cylinder which regulates the movement of an aircraft wing duct anti-icing door. Descriptive information and a technical drawing were submitted.

Examination of the technical drawing provided indicates that the bushing is a sliding bearing which is fitted onto the piston rod of the hydraulic cylinder. The bushing supports the piston rod within the bore of the cylinder housing, while allowing the rod to slide smoothly along the length of the cylinder.

The applicable subheading for the bushing will be 8483.30.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plain shaft bearings. The general rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division