CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:236 E82227

Mr. Roby J. Freireich
ACG Green Group, Inc.
9770 Bell Ranch Drive
Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670

RE: The tariff classification of a wax cube from China.

Dear Mr. Freireich:

In your letter dated May 11, 1999, you request a tariff classification ruling.

You submit a paraffin wax column molded in the shape of an orange colored 3" cube. The cube has a hole in the middle, but does not have a wick. The wax column may also be imported in various rectangular dimensions or in a round shape measuring either 3" in height and 6" in diameter or 6" in height and 6" in diameter. The applicable subheading for paraffin wax columns molded as described above will be 9602.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Molded or carved articles of wax. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division