CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E82183

Mr. Melvin Campf
ThermoGear, Inc.
18005 Lower Boones Ferry Road
Tigard, OR 97224

RE: The tariff classification of a hypothermic heating device from China

Dear Mr. Campf:

In your letter dated May 3, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, this heating device, identified as the ChillBuster Model 8000 Series Portable Electric Blanket System, consists of a textile blanket containing thermal electric wiring, a control module and a rechargeable battery, all of which are contained in a carrying case. It is intended for use during surgical procedures to reduce the effects of hypothermia.

The applicable subheading for the ChillBuster Model 8000 Series Portable Electric Blanket System will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division