CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 E82078

Ms. Joyce Jones
American Pacific Enterprises, Inc.
3901 Gantz Road, Suite A
Grove City, OH 43123

RE: The tariff classification of curtain and drapery rods from China and Taiwan

Dear Ms. Jones:

In your letter dated May 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is an expandable drapery or curtain rod made of steel. The rod will be imported with mounting hardware and finials. The sample rod you submitted included various styles of wood, glass and resin finials.

The applicable subheading for the curtain/drapery rod will be 8302.41.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows...other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, for curtains, draperies and window shades. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division