CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 E81725

Mr. Richard Rocco
Livingston International Inc.
27215 Northline Rd.
Taylor, MI 48180

RE: The tariff classification of BHA-75 from Canada.

Dear Mr. Rocco:

In your letter dated April 30, 1999, on behalf of your client Agri-Marketing Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for BHA-75, which is a white powder mixture consisting of 75% by weight of butylated hydroxyanisole and 25% by weight of silicon dioxide and sodium sulfate. The product is used as an ingredient in animal feed.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division