CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 E81120

Mr. Carl R. Soller Soller, Shayne & Horn Attorneys at Law 40 Trinity Place New York, N.Y. 10006

RE: The tariff classification of cards printed with religious pictures and textual material, from Italy

Dear Mr. Soller:

In your letter, your reference: 2045GCT.004, dated April 23, 1999, on behalf of your client, The Geffert Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for printed sheets of religious cards, from Italy.

A sample sheet was submitted, which will be retained for reference. It is of paper or paperboard, 10 inches by 8 1/2 inches, and is printed on one face, by a lithographic process, with eight (8) identical cards, each measuring 4 1/4" by 2 1/2".

The print on each card is of a female religious figure, with significant text below: “Immaculate Heart of Mary, Pray for Us!” The sheet is scored, or partially die-cut, to facilitate easy separation or removal of the cards.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated printed matter): Printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty is 0.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 637-7060. Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division