CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 E81071

Mr. Jeffrey Hazen
North Mill Technology
31 Raynes Avenue, Suite 202
Portsmouth, NH 03801

RE: The tariff classification of Printed Circuit Board Testers from Ireland

Dear Mr. Hazen:

In your letter, dated April 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The “Test Point 125" and “Test Point 130" automatic test systems, are used to test printed circuit boards assemblies. They do so by actually testing the individual semiconductor devices mounted on a printed circuit board. The range of test applications include in-circuit, functional and telecommunications.

The applicable subheading for the testers will be 9030.82.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking semiconductor wafers or devices. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division