CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 E80955

Mr. Geoffrey Witts
Stone Marketing Limited
4 Ashby’s Yard, Medway Wharf Road
Tonbridge, Kent TN9 1RE
ENGLAND

RE: The tariff classification of note cards and greeting cards from England.

Dear Mr. Witts:

In your letter dated March 12, 1999, received here on April 20, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five samples were submitted and will be retained for reference. Each is a folded paper card, about 4 1/4" x 6 1/8" in the closed position, individually packed for retail sale with a suitable paper mailing envelope in a sealed cellophane packet. The various styles represented by the samples differ in the nature and extent of their printed content, as indicated below:

Style no. Face Interior

NKV2 Heart design; no wording Blank

NK1 Flower design, captioned with Blank the identifying word, “poppy”

NKBD1 Picture followed by the words, Blank “Happy Birthday”

NKCH19 Snowscape design; no wording The words, “Season’s Greetings”

NKCH2 Bird design, followed by the Blank words, “Merry Christmas”

The back of each card is largely blank, but the lower portion is printed with a bar code, style number, your company’s name and address, design/copyright information, and country of origin (“Printed in England”).

The applicable subheading for the style NKV2 and NK1 card/envelope sets will be 4817.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) letter cards, plain postcards and correspondence cards, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 1.6%.

The applicable subheading for the style NKBD1, NKCH19 and NKCH2 card/envelope sets will be 4909.00.4020, HTS, which provides for printed cards bearing personal greetings, messages or announcements, whether or not illustrated, with or without envelopes or trimmings...greeting cards. The rate of duty will be 2.4%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division