CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E80907

Mr. Mark Bruno
Team Concepts North America, Ltd.
331 Eisenhower Lane South
Lombard, IL 60148

RE: The tariff classification of an item #A0955, Little Learning Frog, from China.

Dear Mr. Bruno:

In your letter dated March 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive brochure, item #A0955, the Little Learning Frog is an electronic preschool item geared for children ages three and up. It is designed to promote basic learning, stimulate concentration, and develop logical thinking and recognition ability.

The applicable subheading for the item #A0955, Little Learning Frog, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or provided elsewhere in this chapter. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division