CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 E80677

Mr. Michael O. Sturm
Bazillion Products Corporation
10849 NW 103rd Ct.
Granger, Iowa 50109

RE: The tariff classification of banana hangers from Malaysia or Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Sturm:

In your letter dated April 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a banana hanger or banana holder. It is composed of stainless steel on a wooden base. The applicable subheading for the banana holder will be 7323.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, other, of stainless steel, cooking and kitchen ware, other, kitchen ware. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division