CLA-2-48,49:RR:NC:2:234 E80406

Ms. Bonnie Jay Turkish Greetings 2121 W. Spring Creek Parkway Suite 214 Plano, Texas 75023 RE: The tariff classification “carpet cards”, from Turkey

Dear Ms. Jay:

In your letter dated April 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for certain correspondence and greeting cards, produced in Turkey, denominated “carpet cards”.

A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. It is a folded paper or paperboard card, imported together with an appropriately sized mailing envelope. The front face of the card is decorated with a miniature woven carpet permanently attached by gluing. (The carpet cannot be removed without the probability of damaging exposed threads on its reverse.)

The interior two faces of the folded card are blank, and are suitable, and intended, for the writing of correspondence.

The rear face contains historical information about the “Kayseri Wool Carpet”, presumably of which the miniature on the front face of the card is an example.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 4817.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) Envelopes, letter cards, plain postcards and correspondence cards, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty is 1.6 percent.

Cards like the sample in all material respects, but also having messages printed on them, will also be imported. The applicable subheading for these (“carpet cards” with messages) will be 4909.00.4020, HTS, which provides for: Printed cards bearing personal greetings, messages or announcements, whether or not illustrated, with or without envelopes or trimmings: Greeting cards. The rate of duty is 2.4 percent.

Articles, the product of Turkey, which are classifiable in subheadings 4817.20.4000 and 4909.00.4020, are entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 637-7060. Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division