CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 D89871

Mr. Sean Cole Import Manager ASG USA 30 Pulaski Street Bayonne, New Jersey 07002

RE: The tariff classification of printed pictures, from Sweden. Dear Mr. Cole:

In your letter dated March 25, 1999, on behalf of your client, Scandecor, Inc., Southampton, Pennsylvania, you requested a tariff classification ruling for certain printed pictures from Sweden. Five (5) samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference.

The samples are printed reproductions of oil paintings and/or photographs, printed on paper the heaviest of which measures 0.19 mm in thickness, printed in color by what appears to be a lithographic process. The sizes measure 60 x 80 cm, down to 11 3/4 x 6 1/2 inch. (You describe the samples as “posters”, but only one of them, the smallest, seems to answer to that description. The other four appear suitable for framing and hanging as decoration on a wall of a home or office.)

The applicable subheading for these samples, and other articles like them with respect to material, thickness, subject matter and method of printing, will be 4911.91.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Lithographs on paper or paperboard, not over 0.51 mm in thickness, printed not over 20 years at time of importation. The rate of duty is 6.6 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 637-7060. Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division