CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:WA:355 D89498

Mr. John Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55th Street
New York, NY 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated March 18, 1999, on behalf of Berkley Shirt Co., Inc.,you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 210166AB, is a man's 100% cotton denim woven shirt. The garment features long sleeves with a one button cuff, a one button side sleeve vent, a collar, a full frontal opening secured with a seven button closure, a polyester fleece lining, two buttoned flapped breast pockets and a curved hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 210166AB, will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 210166AB falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director National Commodity
Specialist Division